School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. In olden days there was a Hedge School in Coolclougher, Clonbanin, Banteer. The exact place cannot be pointed out. John Murphy was the schoolmaster and he was a stranger in that district
    Scholars came in good numbers to the cabin where he taught. The school was in operation during winter, early spring and summer. The scholars had to work on their own farms when the sowing and reaping had to be done and those who had no land of their own worked for the neighbouring farmers to earn their school fee a penny per day.
    When weather permitted the master taught in the open air as the cabin was very stuffy. The subjects taught were arithmetic, reading, geography and writing. The scholars made their own ink from the juice of elderberries and cut their own pens from goose quills.
        1. buildings
    Elizabeth O' Mahony