School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Long ago there lived in my townland a man called John Murphy. He had a small house in the middle of a bog. His daughter was living with him.
    His only means of living was making baskets and cutting turf. He took the baskets to Mallow and obtained a good price for them. The baskets were made from twigs which he got in the bog nearby. The people of the neighbourhood bought the baskets. Some of these can be seen to day in the townland.
    When the time came for cutting the turf he started cutting it. He cut the turf in his own bog. Then he made the baskets by night. He took the
    Kevin Sullivan
    Shanavoher, Co. Cork