School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. I heard my father telling the following story about a man named Jimmy Nolan who was going to a fair one night. He met a dark horse-man who said to him "Will you set up behind me Jimmy Nolan" and when he did he carried him off until he came to a fort where there were a lot of fairies dancing.
    They all made Jimmy dance with them until he was nearly dead. Then they wanted to make a grave so the lot fell on Jimmy to dig the grave. When he had it dug they said who will we put into the coffin so they cast lots and the lot fell on Jimmy. Then they caught him and put him into the coffin and Jimmy
    Teresa Buckley
    Farran, Co. Cork