School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. Long ago there were only thatched around this district. The roof was made of bogdeal and thatched over with straw rushes and heath. The people slept in the kitchen in "camp bed" which were placed near the fire. The fireplace was sometimes against the side wall. The front of the chimney was made of mud and straw. Some small houses there was no chimney only a space to leave out the smoke and it thatched round the hole. The fire was made in the centre of the floor in these cases. The floors were made of clay and were very dirty. Long ago half doors were common but nowadays they are very rare. The fires were made of turf and sometimes bogdeal. Before people heard of candles they made light of splinters of bogdeal. This is how the splinters were made first a log of bogdeal about three feet long was cut. Then thin splinters were cut off the log and put up on the chimney
        1. buildings
    Maureen Barrett