School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

So up with the kettles and down with the pans,
    So give us our answers and let us be off."
    May Eve is an important day with farmers in this locality. They fear people who practice black magic or "pishogues" on that day. No farmer will give milk to a neighbour on that day or oblige by giving eggs for hatching etc. They all try to get Mass said in the house during the month. They often find dead animals, eggs buried in the potato pit and so on. They they are sure to meet with some disappointment in crops or live stock during the year. They even guard the place with guns round that date but they seldom or ever catch anybody. The second Monday in February is called "Hard Sell" Monday and nobody likes to lay out any money on that day.
    People say the water turns into wine in the night of 6th January but it is not right to try if it is true. Someone tried it for curiosity but the person was found dead.
    People do not lock the door on Christmas Eve and they leave the fire lighting all night and they light from one to three large candles
    On "Hallow Eve" there is a good fire kept on and they make sure to have clean water in the house. There is usually a fruit feast also on that night. It is called "Snap apple" night. The apple is either put in a pan of water or else suspended by a string. Each person tries in turn to take the apple with the mouth. Who ever succeeds can keep the apple.
    The mother makes a cake and puts a ring, a rag, a cipín a pea and a bean. Whoever gets the ring gets married next. Whoever gets the cipín gets the coffin. Whoever gets the rag will be poor and so on.
    Languages
    Mrs Sherlock