School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be attached to the officer and if he came out alive he would ride the mare at he show. He went in alone and whispered some words into the mare's ear and she knew him instantly. The show day came and OHare rode the mare. In the jumping competition all the horses were eliminated except the English bred mare and OHare's grey mare. They had to jump a very high fence and OHare jumped it on the Irish mare but the English mare knocked two sods off the fence with her hind hoof. The English officers would not agree to the judge's decision that the Irish mare won so OHare said to raise the jump another two sods higher. Then he stood on his mare's back and shouted.
    "Up Duhallow and OHare,
    The race is over foul or fair,