Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after her master. They sent her off to the Curragh to be trained for the yearly tournaments there but all failed them as no one could stay five minutes on her back. Meantime O'Hare was grieving his heart out for the lovely creature and he never rested till he traced her to the Curragh, always risking his own life on which there was a price to get word of her.
    When he got the the Curragh he dressed himself as all horsey men do and hung about the place looking for work. Eventually he got odd jobs to-do about the horses and though his hart was bursting to see the mare, he kept an iron control on himself and never went near her stable, for he knew she would whinny her delight and so betray him.
    He bided his time and the outlaw of the hills lived the cramped disciplined life of an army man obeying orders for 6 long months. An Irish officer had been attracted by his wonderful knowledge of and ways with horses and had put him in charge of his own horses. Little did he know that 'twas the famous outlaw he was befriending. Time passed by and the tournament of horse racing and jumping began. The Irish officer was very downhearted that his horses were not
    Bridie Daly
    Jack Sheahan