School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when he went home he told his wife and the fool of the foolish bet he had made. The day came for the bet and the fool asked to be let go back to the Knight of Glyn's place. When he reached there he asked him was he ready to carry out the bet and he said he was. The fool told him to bring on his glen now as the nuts were ripe. The Knight could not do that and therefore Squire Geal Freeman won the bet.
    A popular party lived in Marybrook and one day they invited a great crowd. While they were feasting each man was boasting of his own horse. The man in Marybrook had a bet with another man that his horse would jump the drinking table. He brought in his horse and just as he was jumping it (the table) his head hit the wall and he was killed.
    A person named Walpole lived in Rathmaher House and he was as rich that he said "If the devil came at one end of his money and if the devil came at the end of his money they would never spend it all" He started spending it and after spending it
    Kitty Taylor
    Subulter, Co. Cork