School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the land is fairly good, but hilly, and was in former times divided into four townlands. Later it was divided into two. East and West. The river Allow forms the boundary to the west. A person is drowned in it every seven years.
    There is a dep hole at the foot of the "leacha" without any bottom called the "poll dearg" where the waters of the Allow escape and form Culhane's pond near Liscarrol. Some names on the bank of the river Allow are the "Twig-yard." The "Brick-yard," the "Soldiers Hole", The Quay Hole, and the names of fords are:- Ách Súilleabáin," "Leary's ford" and the "Bitting ford" where a woman was drowned while "bittling" clothes. A bittle was a kind of mallet used when washing to pound clothes at the ford of a stream.
    There is a field in Willie O'Connor's place in Ballybahallow called Cnochín.
    There is a field of John Lynch's in Ballybane called Gardha-na-Gcrann.