School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. When the wind is from Garrygurt it is bound to rain. When the sky is heavy and cloudy it is a sign of bad weather. When there is a ring called a halo around the sun and the moon it is a sign of rain. When the stars are bright and twinkling it is a sign of bad weather. When the clouds are low and near the horizon it is a sign of rain. The rainbow is made by the sun shining on a rain-cloud.
    "A rainbow in the morning
    Is a shepherd's warning
    A rainbow at night
    Is a shepherd's delight."
    If the wind is blowing from the north, it is a sign of frost and snow. The wind from the south brings rain. The wind from the east brings snow sometimes. The wind from the west brings rain. When the sky is red in the east it is a sign of a storm. When the birds come down from the hills into the valleys rain is expected. When the animals go under the trees for shade it is a sign of rain. When the cat scratches the chair or turns his back to the fire and when the dog tears grass it is a sign of rain. When the rock are white and sweating or when insects come together rain is sure to come. What ever way the smoke blows is a good indication of the weather.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Glenfield South, Co. Cork