School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL GHOST STORY
    Once upon a time a house was supposed to be haunted. One night a new servant boy was in the house and he woke in the middle of the night and he heard a lot of noise in the back yard. He thought that the cows had come in. He went out and he heard all the noise but he could see nothing. He saw no cows and he went behind the haystack and he got a blow of súgans and had to go to bed. Next day the back yard was full of blood and it took loads and loads of sand to dry it up. It is believed it was the fairies who were fighting there.
    My Grandmother told the following story:- Once there was an old parson living near this district. When he died his servants remained in the house. Late one night a big horse came and spat fire on every one of the men. He killed them except one of them who was a catholic and wore a scapular. Every time the horse used to come to him a lady with a scapular in her hand stood between him and the horse.
    Annie Noonan
    Mrs Mc Carty