School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In former times roads were made and kept in repair by letting them to a contractor. For years past they have made and repaired by "direct labour".
    The local roads from Milford are;- to the west of it is the Drumcollogher road. The Doona road is to the south of it, it leads to Castleishon. There is a very old road in Castleishon, it is called the Cork road. It was the only road from Milford to Cork long ago. It is eight hundred years old.
    Kilbolane road is the main road to Charleville. To the north is the school house road which leads on the county Limerick.
    There is a mass path from the townland of Lauragh and Ballyhane to Milford. There is another mass path from the Cross of the Lane to where the old church was. It is said the people from the "Cross of the Lane," and near it went to mass through this path.
        1. public infrastructure
    Ellen O' Regan