School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    window inserted. The position of these built-up windows is shown on the ground plan and the curious casing or outer wall of the gable of the transept is indicated by the cross-hatching. This outer casing extends along a portion of the east and west walls of the transept. The erection of this wall seems to have been rendered necessary owing to a defect in the original foundations, caused by the slope of the ground. The heavy retaining walls and piers erected at the east gable (?) of the choir were required to protect the foundations here also along which the river Awbeg flowed.
    There are two early de Barry tombs in the nave walls in the position indicated by the recesses, one in the south and the other in the north wall. There is a tomb, evidently made up at a later date from the remains of the earlier work, in the recess at S.E. angle of the nave.
    In 1431 Buttevant had one Mass- house, one priest, one friary, which was an old thatched house within the precints of the old Abbey, wherein one or two old Friars dwelt for some time. There was no school. The Parish Church at this period and up to the erection of the present edifice in 1836 was the old thatched chapel, the site of which stands within the convent enclosure and in which for some years (?) school was carried on, until it was finally removed in the years 1846.
    In 1457 at the Buttevant Conference - two friars Fr. Collins and Fr. Daly were present.
    Sister M. Brigid