School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1774 Rev Fr. Donegan was parish priest of Buttevant. He is interred in Buttevant Abbey and a slab which marked his grave and which has been removed from its position is now fixed on the wall of the old thatched chapel in the convent grounds adjacent to the memorial slab placed over the grave of Rev Fr. James Roche who was successor to Fr. Donegan. Rev Fr. Roche lived till 1807. He is interred in the site of the old thatched chapel and over his grave is the statue of St. Joseph erected by Sisters of Mercy and adjoining is a slab upon which his name is engraved.
    In 1785 Rev Fr. James Sheehan, Franciscan, assisted in discharging parochial duties.
    Sister M. Brigid