School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    have been blown to the sky. As the night was calm the blaze ascended perpendicularly to the sky. If it had been wild or stormy most of the neighbouring houses would have been in danger of taking fire.
    One of th employees bravely risked the danger of going into the burning building to save a lorry which he brought out untouched. His name is Mr. M. Carroll. This catastrophe has caused great misery in the locality. There had been up to thirty men and more employed in it but now there are only thirteen.
    The mill was built by Sir James Anderson in 1810 and furnished with machinery of superior construction and was capable of manufacturing 20,000 barrels of flour annually. He was a Scotch man of humble birth and a common labourer. He went to Glasgow and earned £500. He came then to Cork city and engaged in the provision trade where he made £20,000. He then went to Fermoy and purchased from Lord Barrymore his estate including Castle Lyons and Buttevant.
    He built this mill to correspond with King John's Castle. It was next sold
    Ellen Hanley