School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Curious to relate, within easy reach of Ballyhendon Castle but across the river is a holy well called "The Easter Well." For centuries a pattern was held there each year and the people made what they call "rounds" there. Only those who were fortunate enough to see the little trout that live in the well were immediately cured of their affliction. Even innocent amusements were indulged in by the young and healthy.
    Unfortunately all these gatherings were banned and considered unlawful assemblies by the English military when they took control and camped in the demesne called Moorepark.
    Sorry to relate the well is now in a neglected condition but the remains of a few crutches left by the invalids who were cured by the water
    Teresa O' Connell
    Mallow, Co. Cork