School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    crows then left Newbury. Tradition asserts that this is true but it is definitely established that since this mansion has become the property of the Nazareth Nuns the crows have returned to the rookery which was a source of much local comment amongst those who knew the local tradition.
  2. In olden days before Winter set in the people set to work to make candles. They gathered a bundle of rushes and had them placed in the sun to dry. When thoroughly dry they peeled the outside skin off each rush. The inside portion of the rush was soft and wool-like and this was suspended in the centre of a long round mould. This mould was then filled with
    Mr Healy
    Mallow, Co. Cork