School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the town and left hundreds of pounds weekly to the shop-keepers. But there came a day during the Anglo Irish Trouble when it was used as a reprisal for the shooting of a soldier at Mallow Barracks and was burned to the ground by his comrades. It was a great blow to its employees who were knocked out of work for years. The owner Mr Cleeves of Limerick claimed compensation for it but owing to a misunderstanding between himself and the workers he never re-built it; much to the sorrow of the town which will mourn its loss for ever.
    Mrs Nagle
    Mallow, Co. Cork