School: Rahan (roll number 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

was a kennel built at the foot of the hill.
    A quarter of a mile from Rahan school there is a very large glen this glen is called "Glen Mór". This glen is part of the lands of Mr. Walsh Fiddane.
  2. In the townland of Rockforest there is a field called the "Pier field. in a field some distance from the road there is a large massive pier which must at one time have formed a part of an entrance to an estate called Rockforest. At one side there is a fair sized wood.
    In the townland of Springvalley about four miles from Mallow. There is a field called the Milking - ban because when cows are put into it they always have more milk than when grazing in other fields. There is also the Sleeping - field because when night comes the cows and sheep go up to the hollow of that field for shelter. This is in the townland of Springvalley and is about four miles from Mallow.
    Rahan, Co. Cork
    Lena Duggan