Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hearing that Cromwell was on his way and would probably cross the "Gaorthadh" ford in the river Blackwater made preparations to stop him by placing a garrison on a rock which commanded the ford.
    O'Brien says Cromwell didn't come that way but that the rock has ever since been called the "Garrison Rock."
    The Hennesys, to whom the people of Killavullen Village still pay ground rent, he says, came to Ballymacmoy from Dunmahon, Co. Kerry.
    Their family seat was at the end of he townland where Mr. Timothy Murphy, farmer now resides. Leading to the house was a long avenue with beautiful entrance gates. At the beginning of the nineteenth century whilst the family was attending mass the top storey of the residence collapsed and made a complete ruin of the Building.
    The Hennessys then had the splendid mansion, now known as Ballymacmoy House erected on a rock overhanging the river Blackwater, near the bridge which spans this river near Killavullen Village.
    Ballymacmoy, Co. Cork
    Richard O Brien