School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. John Magner, Ballincurrig who died in 1932 aged 99 years informed me that the most generous family in the parish of Killavullen during the famine years were the Noonans who lived in Ballincurrig. Their descendants now live in the parish of Glenworth in the townland of Johnstown. There never sent people away from their door. However when the famine sickness broke out, he saw eight deaths in the house in one week. He also told me that when cleaning a dyke in the farm many years after the famine he dug up two skulls probably of those who died by the ditch in those dreadful years.
    Rev. Father Piece Greene then parish priest of Killavullen relieved many of the starving people in those years. At the house now occupied by Mrs. Keating Killavullen, Indian meal, soup etc, was supplied to the people.
    She also said that the year previous to the famine was a very bountiful one as regards potatoes.
    John Magner