School: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (roll number 3998)

Ballyhooly, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a place now called Knocknamadree in Ballyhooly parish. When going to milk her the man looked for the largest vessel he could find. There was a lady visitor in the house who bet with him that she would find a vessel the cow would not fill. She found a sieve and needless to say she won the bet as the cow did not fill it. It is said the cow did not give a drop of milk from that day out.
    It is still said in the parish that when a person is milking a cow that gives a great amount of milk—"She has as much milk as the Cow of the Glen."
    Eily Gowen
    Cappagh, Co. Cork