School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. 1. I remember, having the thrush at about the age of six or seven and the gander was brought in and held in such a position that he breathed into my mouth.
    2. There was a posthumous child in the neighbourhood and, one morning he was absent from school a late. Asking the reason for his absence, the teacher was told he had gone to a certain house where there was a child sick with the thrush.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
  2. 1.
    An old cure was to rub the wart with a bit of fat meat, bury it under a stone, and as the meat decayed the wart was supposed to wear off.
    Another cure was to bathe the wart in the water which lodged in the hollows of stones after rain.