School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Martin had placed them. When the prescribed time had expired, Martin lifted his trough and out came a sow and a litter of bonhams to him. The servant lifted her trough and from under it came a swarm of rats and mice.
  2. 4.
    It is said that on the first Good Friday as Our Lord hung dying on the Cross, a little robin flew along and, perching on His thorn-crowned head, tried to pull out the thorns. In so doing a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast; and legend has it that that is the reason the robin's breast is red.