School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    her son Martin in all haste, after them to beg their forgiveness and their blessing. By this time the Holy Family (for they were no others) were well on their way, and in order to catch up with them, young Martin had to scramble through hedges and bushes, and in so doing tore his clothing and even left some particles of his flesh hanging on to the bushes.
    At last he came up with them, and having delivered his mother's message, they told him to return the way he came and to pick up everything he had lost and to put it under a pigs' feeding trough, and to leave it there for a certain length of time. St. Martin did as he was told. A maid in the house, curious as to what might result, determined that she too would have her share if there was any good in it With this object in view, she stole some of the scraps of flash and clothing from under the trough where