School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

The cures for a sore throat.
    The cure for a sore throat, which the people had long ago was to turn the left stocking inside out, and they tied it around their throat.
    Another cure for a sore throat was to fill a stocking with salt and to heat it. Then to tie it around your neck.
    The cures for warts.
    When a person had warts they put as many stones as they had warts, into a bag, and they put the bag of stones across the road. The first person to pick up the bag took the warts, and the person who put the bag on the road was cured of the warts.
    Another cure for warts was to rub a piece of meat to the warts and bury the piece of meat in the ground. According as the meat was decaying the warts were decaying.
    They also got a small stone with a hole in the middle of it. They filled the hole with water and they put the hand on which they had the warts into the water. This was supposed to cure the warts.