School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every day they made a lovely drink with the hearter blossom. And nobody knew how to make it only the people in the forts. One day three soldiers were looking for the people for they knew the people had money. The soldiers found the fort in which the old man and his son were living. The soldiers locked the fort so that they would have no food and let the old man and his son there for six months.
    When the six months had passed the soldiers came to the fort thinking that the man and his son were dead and they would have no trouble in getting the money. But when the soldiers came they were not dead but they were making the drink of the heather blossom. The soldiers asked for some of the drink and the old man gave it to them.
    When they tasted it they found it was very nourishing and sweet. They asked
    Mary Mac Donald