School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. There were ancient fairs held in the district of Kildorrery. One of them was called the fair of Mologga or the fair of Athacross. Mr O'Regan was the Baron of the fair (field) and the fair field was in his land. There were two fairs held each year on the 20th of January and on the 3rd of October.
    The January fair was famous for matchmaking. Buyers and sellers came to the fair from all parts of Munster, and from parts of the other provinces. Buyers came from even as far as Galway to buy calves. These fare now discontinued owing to the distance from a railway station the nearest being Mitchelstown which is about six miles away
    There are fairs held in Kildorrery those are still continued they are old fairs too. Dr Mac Donald is the Baron of this fair. The Kildorrery fair is held four times a year. May 1st, June 27th, September 3rd, November 27th.
    The May fair is for cattle and horses, the June fair is for lambs, September for calves, and November fair for horses and cattle.
    The November fair is the largest of
        1. trade