School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the baker's shops, they used to put the poles in over the counter and stick them in the bread and take them home with them.
    But the shopkeepers could say nothing to them because they were starving, and if they did they would fight. When some of the people were coming from the mountain they used to make brooms of heather and sell them in the street for a small amount of money.
    There was a certain family who lived in Red-chair a short distance from Kildorrery and they were in a very bad way. One day the father went to Kildorrery to buy a quarter of veal, which was purchased for a penny at that time.
    He was a long time away and his wife was very hungry, and she wanted the meat. After a while she became very impatient. So she went to meet him. But she found him lying on the road dead and the veal was on the road near him.
    She was so hungry, she took no notice of him, but took the veal and went home
    Nan Bowman