School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    police barrack and after a hard struggle the police lost their sergeant and the Fenians lost one of there men.
    When the Fenians realized that the rising was a failure so they told their men to scatter and to return to their homes as quickly as possible. They then marched through the night and arrived at Ballynacourty not far from Kilclooney Wood.
    Here they remained for a fortnight watched and cared for by the good people.
    Their hiding place was soon found out and they were warned that the Red Coats were near and they got away in time to Kilclooney Wood.
    It was about four o'clock on Sunday morning when they arrived in Kilclooney. They were not long there when to their surprise they found out that the enemy were on their track. When morning dawned a body of soldiers now entered the Wood and completely surrounded the three men.
    Crowley was in act of filling his rifle when a bullett smashed his three fingers and broke his rifle. He staggered from his hiding place. The gun
    Margaret Shinnick
    Mr David O' Keeffe