School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. On the Clogheen Road some years ago lived a notorious robber known as "An Rogaire Dubh" This Robber had a friend named Tim Murphy this man had a wife and family. The Rogue had a servant boy employed at a wage of £5 per year.
    This boy had his first experience of robbing when one night Tim and the Rogue took him with them. They stole two sheep. The Rogue gave Tim one sheep as he had a wife and family to support and he share the other sheep with the boy.
    After the robbery they parted Tim giving to his own house and the Rogue to his own. The boy told his master that it was not fair to give Tom a whole sheep. The boy bet his master that he would steal Tim's sheep before Tim would be home. The bet being £5 his wages. The Rogue thought the boy would lose his bet as Tim would not let his sheep go as he was clever.
    The boy knowing Tims journey and that he had to pass through a Wood on his way and he took his shoes and he placed one on the ditch going into the Wood and the other on the ditch going
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Margaret Shinnick