School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Long a go there lived a strong man in Kildorrery named David Roche. He carried five hundred weight up the steps of Fermoy Mill, and a horse refused to draw a load of potatoes out of a field and this man pulled them himself.
    Laurence Blake was also a very strong man. He was a native of Rockmills.
    One day he was coming home from Cork. He met a farmer and his workman who were going to Cork with two loads of corn. It was snowing heavily and the horses went into a glen and could not come out of it. Laurence Blake took no notice of the snow. He took the bags of corn out of the cars, and brought the horses out of the glen and put in the bags of corn again. He could also go across the steps in Rockmills on one leg and a half hundred in each hand.
    William Bowman
    Thomas Bowman