School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. There is a field in the east of the locality of Knockanevin, Kilfinane, which is connected with some old legend. In some recent years some people were coming from a neighbour's wake at the dead hour of night, and on passing this field, they saw some of the people who had passed away into the other world, hurling in this field. They called in some of the crowd who were coming from the wake to come and help them. Two men went in, one man named "Hennessy" and the other named "O'Brien". One of them played with one side and the other man played with the other side against him. The side with whom "O'Brien" played won the match, and with rejoicings he was granted anything, he wished for. He wished for riches for his family. This man "O'Brien" was a very poor man and in after years his family had riches and very good professions. His family are living yet, one of them is a doctor, and another has a big draper's shop in Fermoy, and another was a priest in the foreign missions, and another an attorney, and one a farmer. The "O'Brien" man lived in Corrugurm, in a small thatched house, which ruins still exist.
    Múinteoir