Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that purpose. When he had them made he sold them and they were very useful for picking potatoes and for other purposes.
    All the farmers of this district with the exception of one or two had a lime-kiln on their farms long ago, the ruins of which are yet to be seen. In those kilns they burned lime which they used for their farms instead of manure.
    Long ago an old woman by the name of Máire Mulcahy used to make candles for herself and supply the neighbours with them She used to make them from tallow. The tallow was put into a long narrow mould until it would set. Then she drew it out and it was just like the candles we use to day. The wick was made from cord.
    About sixty years ago a man by the name of Riordan lived in Propogue in the house in which the family Lyons now live. Here at this house there was rope making carried on.
    This
    Teangacha