School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When it had risen to the brim it gave an angry roar and ran in to the yard. It filled up the yard. My father closed the door and put a canvas bag inside to keep it from running in under the door.
    But when the yard was full it burst open the door and in it came. It went up the height of three steps of the stairs, a distance of about three feet. There was a ten stone bag of flour in a tea chest near the fire. This was turned upside down and all the flour spilled around the water. There was no chance of saving it because the flood came in too suddenly. Everybody in the house ran upstairs for safety.
    My father then put on waders and got out through the water and went up for Mr Lyons to help him to get out the flood.
    When Mr. Lyons was trying to get out some of the water, he fell into the water from a gush of water that came against him. After a long struggle they got it out.
    1. processes and phenomena