School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Last February two years ago we had a snow blizzard. It was very dark in the morning and it was windy. About twelve o'clock it started to snow and it was windy. About three o'clock it was very bad and it was bad during the night.
    The next day there was a lot of snow in places. There was snow in our haggard and it was as high as some of our houses.
    There was a person lost that night in the snow. He had a position as an insurance agent. He went into a house and they told him to stay for the night. He said he would stay at the next house which was Quirke's. So he set out for it and lost his way. The next day a boy found him dead in the snow.
    It was on Monday evening and there was not anybody at school next day. There were only a few at school for the rest of the week.
    1. processes and phenomena