School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a visitor is on the river side of the castle. On entering first there are some rocks blocking the threshold, but these are easily evaded. Then the person must grope his way up the winding stairs as is necessary because of the darkness. The small sized windows account for this darkness.
    One meets several rooms, the boards rotten with age on his way up. The top of the castle cannot be reached, yet you can look out a window half-way up and view the whole countryside.
    On the bottom of the cliff on which the castle stands is a magnificent little pine wood which every visitor admires, one of the beauty spots of the neighbourhood.
    This castle was one of the watch-towers built by the Desmonds all over the south.
    It is supposed to have been destroyed by Sir Walter Raleigh