School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hill, overlooking the Blackwater, he collected money among his friends & parishioners & caused schools & convents to be built, it is due to his zeal & energy that Fermoy may still claim the title of "the sacred plain".
    The following are the principal works attributed to Rev. Dr. Murphy: - He introduced Presentation & Loretto nuns into the parish, erected three male national schools, improved and almost re-built the parish church at a cost of £5,000 and laid the foundation stone of the Diocesan College of St. Colman, which however he was not spared to see completed. Over £40,000 of public or private money passed through Dr. Murphy's hands during his residence in Fermoy, and yet he died not only poor but penniless - he was buried in fact at the public expense.
    Having assisted at the definition of the Immaculate Conception on December 8th 1854, he returned to Fermoy much improved in health, and being attacked by paralysis in 1856 he never recovered from the stroke and died in December 1856. He was interred in the Chapel of the Presentation Convent in accordance with his own expressed desire. A marble slab with a