School: Adair, Fermoy

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

1. Lisnagourneen is bounded on the west side by the fence known as the "Bull's Fence", which it is proved runs direct from the Shannon to the Blackwater.
    The story goes that in bygone days, when seven kings ruled Ireland, a dispute arose over a boundary line. It was decided that a bull should be freed on the south bank of the Shannon, facing towards the Blackwater. One of his horns was firmly fastened to his fore-legs and he was let off. As he walked, the horn made marks in the ground and wherever a mark was made, a fence was built. After many days, the bull finally reached the bank of the Blackwater. A fence had been built where the horns touched the ground and the remains of that fence remain to this day. If a person followed this fence at Lisnagourneen, Castletownroche, one would come to the Shannon.
    Sadie Northridge
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork