School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and many houses in the district are roofed with slate obtained from the quarries. Marble can be obtained at Castle Hyde and Ballyclough, at Castle Hyde variously shaded with fossiles, and neen the latter black red and variegated. Ochre is to be found in the North West neighbourhood of Fermoy. Soap stone may also be traced to Araglen and it is thought that besides this, other minerals may likewise procurable in the vicinity, the geology being suited to such.
  2. Long ago there lived in Castle hyde a wealthy gentleman who had a stronghold of gold guarded by armed men. He had a servant who used to go in once a week to turn and case the gold for him. When the servant used to go in he was not allowed to wear ordinary clothes only an overall without any pockets
    Thomas Condon
    Fermoy, Co. Cork