School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmers wife, who went to town for some flour to make cakes for the men.
    When she reached the shop she asked the shopkeeper for a bag of flour. The man showed her one bag, and being told the price she said it was too dear. She said that she wanted some cheap flour for the men.
    Then the shopkeeper put cement into a flour bag and showed it to the woman. He told her it was very cheap and she was delighted with it. She paid him and immediately went home.
    When she reached home she started to make some cakes. When she tried to take up the cases she found that it was tied to the bastible. She kept on trying to take it up and the bastible broke in two.
    She was then very sorry. She said to herself that a bag of decent flour would be better than a
    Joe Byrne