School: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (roll number 1598)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Tomás de Barra

1. 16 United Irishmen
    John Dahil, a blacksmith living in Ballyready was hanged in Rathermac Green in 1798 for making pikes for the "Croppies". he is buried in the centre of Rathermac churchyard. A plain stone stands over his grave. There is a local tradition that the stone was once inscribed but the inscription was obliterated by some local "orangemen" Tradition also states that the tree on which he was hanged never afterward grew and this is the reason why one of the "Four Trees" which stand near the green is stunted it being believed that this is the tree from which the hanging took place
    Michael O' Sullivan
    Labourer