School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in East Cork before the coming of the Normans. O'Lehanes principality was known as Irelehane, and his castle gave its name to the locality on which it stood. Hence "Caislean Ní Liaihain" or Castlelyons.
    In 1177 Irelehane was assigned by Henry II to Fitztephan, a Norman knight, who in a short time awarded it to his Nephews (de Barri) from whom descended a long line of nobles that reigned in Castlelyons for 600 years) About the 10th century the title Barrymore was conferred on these Norman lands, who were invariably hostile to the native Irish and whose grim fortress stood as an object of dire terror and death. Even to this day stories are told of the "Murdering Hole," a mysterious apartment in the
    Castlelyons, Co. Cork