School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

keep where it was said, where prisoners were put to the terrible death.
    One evening late in 1641 the brightly decorated halls of Barrymore resounded to the din of much feasting. In the midst of the festivities a messanger arrived bearing tidings of the rising in the north - the first intelligence of the rebellion to reach Munster. Nothing was said of the news till dinner was over then there was a sudden and hurried departure, the guests invited in peace becoming divided in war. An attempt was made on the castle by Confederate forces in 1645. When they were a short-distance from the fortress, Lord Broghill issuing out with a company of cavalry placed himself in their way and by a strategem of pretended flight he drew the Irish into pursuit; but suddenly wheeling about
    Castlelyons, Co. Cork