School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Whoever has the highest total commences the game something in this fashion.
    Twoses.
    She tosses the gobs on high again and takes some on back of hand, then she says "twoses first" casting the gobs on the bare grass, she picks up one [diagram] (say A as each of the other pairs are convenient enough) and throws up A. and at the same time grasps two together on the ground with the same hand, and must also capture the gob cast up, she puts down two, throws up the other and does the same with the other two. She then put down the three together.
    Threes.
    [diagram] She takes of from group 2. throws up catches the single gob on the ground and captures the one up, with the same hand puts down one throws up the other, grasps the 3 and the 1 coming down.
    Fours.
    [diagram] She takes 1, throws it up, grasps at the 4. (if far apart she must "scrawl" to get them all).
    Twoses 2nd.
    [diagram] She takes up 1, captures another and then throws them up "scrawls" the 3 and catches the two above.
    Three's 2nd
    [diagram] One is taken up, captures 2 others and then Three are thrown up two are "scrawled" and the three caught coming down.
    Fours' 2nd
    [diagram] One is thrown up, 3 others "scrawled", 4 thrown up one on the ground taken and all 5 held on hand.
    Twoses three srl.
    These are thrown out again and the last part of game is entricate, but I cannot give details