School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "Jack" about three yards from where the players stand and then and then each player starts pitching his coins. The pitcher with the penny nearest to the "Jack" tosses all the coins and if he heads them he keeps them and if they turn harps he loses all.
    To play "Donkey" a circle is formed by five or six persons and each throws the ball to another and if you leave the ball fall six times you spell the word donkey and you are called "Donkey". When playing Clock Golf twelve numbers are put in a circle and a hole in the middle. Then the players hit a golf ball from each number and whoever goes into the hole in the least number of shots wins the game.
    Marbles are played by making a hole in ground. Then the first
    Timothy Cronin