School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. I live in the townland of Killacloyne in the Parish of Glounthaune and in the Barony of Barrymore. The townland got its name from an old church which was called "The Church out of the way", and the priest from Knockraha used come to say mass there on Sundays. There are ten families in the townland, and the population is about sixty. Fenton is the most common name. There are no thatched houses in this townland, they are all slated. There are two people over seventy living in the townland one of them is my grandmother and she can speak a little Irish and can tell stories in English. She is Margaret Fenton,
    Killacloyne,
    Glounthaune, Co Cork.
    Houses were not more numerous locally in former times than now. Not very many people emigrated to America or other countries in former years
    Killacloyne, Co. Cork
    Kitty Fenton