School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. Beggars call occasionally to my house. Most of them are travelling around this district for many years. The beggars are poor. Mostly all of them sell small articles Sometimes people buy from them. Most of the people get their articles at Woolworth's. Some of them are welcome but others are not as it would be hard to get them away Some of them stay for a night and more of them stay longer. The people with caravans sleep in them and the people or foot sleep in the farmers outhouses. They do not have any food with them only what they gather from house to house. Some of the people
      1. people by social grouping
    V. Deasy