School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a holy well in the Claidhe Reamhar in in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. This well is in the Path called "The Rosary walk" It is up this path the monks passed going down from the monastery to the graveyard of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork to the castle to say Mass. It is said that a monk had a relic of a saint and when he was passing the well the relic fell in.
    The water turned brown and if you pour the water into your ear it will cure deafness.
    There was another holy well in Mr. J. Shea's farm, Knockbrack, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. The people used visit it long ago. There used be rags and Rosary Beads in the ash tree beside it. There was a holy well in Mr. Cotter's farm, Ballinakilla, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. A woman washed her legs in it and it dried up.
    Willie J. Daly
    Mrs O' Daly