School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    Minister. He was out all day and he had a large sum of money in a portmanteau which he lost in some road and but he could not tell where.
    It was found by a poor ignorant old man who was breaking stones on the roadside. He brought it home to his wife who was a clever cunning old dame. She scolded him for bringing the bag and warned him not to tell anybody for she knew that they would be on the lookout for such a large sum of money. She cunningly outwitted the procter by persuading her husband to go to school for one day which the man did to the amusement of the teacher and scholars. This was a clever plan of hers for she knew he would tell about the bag if questioned. It so happened the procter and his man stopped and asked him as he was breaking the stones if he heard of anybody finding the bag with a large sum of money in it. He said "I did" and they asked him what he did with it and he said he gave it to Joan his wife. They brought him on to Joan and they wanted her to account for the bag her husband found. She denied all knowledge
    Battie Fitzgerald
    Barryscourt, Co. Cork